About ComfortDelGro Bus Our Buses Our Services Our Service Heroes Career What's New










Personal Data Protection Policy

1. Introduction

ComfortDelGro Bus Private Limited (UEN:199607256W) ("the Company") is committed to respecting the privacy of every individual and adhering to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore ("PDPA") when conducting our businesses.

The Company regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data it holds as essential to its successful operations and to maintaining confidence between those with whom it deals and itself.

It is also the Company's policy to ensure that all its employees maintain confidentiality of personal data held by the Company.


2. Personal Data

ComfortDelGro Bus Pte Ltd will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (e.g. your name, address, telephone number "personal data") through our website unless you have provided it to us voluntarily. You will not be able to receive any promotional materials from us without providing the information.


3. Use of Information

(a) When you do provide us with personal data, the Company may use that information in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

  • The Company may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services;

  • The Company (or a fulfillment house or other third party on our behalf in connection with a promotion) may use that information to contact you; and/or;

  • We may provide other third parties with aggregate - but not individual - information about visitors or users of our sites.

(b) We do not sell, rent or market personal data to third parties. It is ComfortDelGro Bus Pte Ltd's policy to keep personal data only for as long as needed. At any time, you may request that ComfortDelGro Bus Pte Ltd to correct or remove any such personal data.

(c) To safeguard your personal data and interest, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with appropriate security technologies. However, ComfortDelGro Bus Pte Ltd cannot guarantee and will not be liable for any abuse or misuse of personal information that has been unlawfully obtained.


4. Additional Information Collected Automatically

In some cases, we may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect technical information when you connect to our site that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name of the website from which you were linked to our site.

For any clarifications, please contact us at dpo@comfortdelgrobus.com.sg or speak to our Data Protection Officers at 6416-9650.

Last updated: June 2014